102 - Esta Z. Koeller - Stillwater, OK
14S E 676190 N 3998348
Esta Z. Koeller was born the same year that U.S. President Grover Cleveland married Frances Folsom in the White House, becoming the only president to wed in the executive mansion

The final resting place of Esta Z. Koeller is at Fairlawn Cemetery in Stillwater. Hers is an upright. coral colored monument shared with A.E. Gus. A saddle is etched between their names, with a quote inscribed at the bottom.

Esta's headstone reads:

Koeller

Esta Z.
1886 - 1988

A.E. Gus
1886 - 1941

Meet us at the Round Up in the Sky

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Esta's lifetime:

1886: A general strike begins in the United States, which escalates into the Haymarket Riot and eventually wins the eight-hour workday in the U.S.
1896: The Ford Quadricycle, the first Ford vehicle ever developed, is completed, eventually leading Henry Ford to build the empire that "put America on wheels"
1906: SOS becomes an international distress signal
1916: The Saturday Evening Post publishes its first cover with a Norman Rockwell painting (Boy with Baby Carriage)
1926: Reza Khan is crowned Shah of Iran under the name "Pahlevi"
1936: Peter and the Wolf, a Russian fairy tale of Sergei Prokofiev's composition, debuts at the Nezlobin Theater in Moscow, Soviet Union
1946: In his speech at Westminster College, in Fulton, Missouri, Winston Churchill talks about the Iron Curtain
1956: The Game of the Century: 13-year-old Bobby Fischer beats GM Donald Byrne in the NY Rosenwald chess tournament
1966: An Irish Republican Army bomb destroys Nelson's Pillar in Dublin
1976: Patty Hearst is found guilty of armed robbery of a San Francisco bank
1988: Gallaudet University, a Deaf university in Washington D.C. elects Dr. I King Jordan as the first deaf president in its history. This event is a turning point in the deaf civil rights movement
Location of Headstone: Fairlawn Cemetery