Christ Church - Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, UK
30U E 700913 N 5710100
The church is a modern brick-built buildings in its own pleasant grounds. It is situated on the west side of Blackfriars Road in Southwark, South London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The church's website (visit link) gives some history of the churches that have existed on this site:

"HISTORY:
The first church on this site was built in 1670, paid for by a legacy from John Marshall, a local businessman, on land given by William Angell, the Lord of the Manor of Paris Gardens. The church, serving the rapidly increasing population on the south side of the Thames, sank into the Lambeth Marsh and had to be demolished. The second church, constructed on piles, survived for 200 years until bombed in 1941. The current building was erected in 1959, paid for and owned by the Marshall's Charity. The Trustees generously support the maintenance of the building and the cost of some of the ministry based here.

ARCHITECTURE:
Built: 1957 - 59 Architect: R Paxton-Watson & Barry Costin

The church was consecrated on the 17th December 1959. The structure consists of a barrel vaulted copper-clad roof supported on a concrete structure, off cavity walls, with intermediate concrete columns, off a concrete pile and raft structural foundations. The windows are single-glazed and of the metal casement variety with leaded lights. The doors, predominantly are of hardwood, and varnished. There is both stone and brick detailing around parapets, windows, the tower and brick-chamfered corbelling around the perimeter. The building was designed so that it could be a multi-purpose building with the chancel and nave backing directly onto a church hall. Between the two, sliding doors were incorporated.

DESCRIPTION OF FEATURES:
Welcome to The Parish Church of Christ Church, Southwark, a centre of worship, Industrial Mission and community involvement in Bankside. We invite you to look at the features of the building.

The Dedication Stone in the front porch records the opening of the building as an Industrial Mission Centre in 1960 by The Duke of Edinburgh. The Duke joined us for our 40th anniversary celebrations in February 2000.

The Stained Glass Windows at ground floor level were installed in 1984 to celebrate the 25th anniversary of the opening of the building, illustrating local companies and organisations.

In the Nave of the church, the high windows, dating from 1959, show Southwark working life, old and new. A booklet is available if you would like more details.

The Altar Frontal was made by local unemployed people in 1984. It shows the world, factories and offices and the ship symbol of the World Council of Churches - our mission is to all the world.

The Mural behind the altar is of Wall Street in New York, originally made for a National Theatre production. "The cross in the city" is a powerful symbol of the mission of the church in business and economic life.

The Iron Chest dates, we are told, from the 17th century. It used to contain old church records and registers of baptisms, weddings and fimerals, but these are now kept at the London Metropolitan Archive

The Rectors List on the board in the Ambulatory of the church (near the chest) records the names of the ministers of the parish since its foundation.

The Wapping Memorial Sculpture in the Hall records the struggle of print workers against the unilateral decision by Rupert Murdoch to move his newspapers to Docklands. The poem was written at the time by the last Rector, Peter Challen. The Hall is still used by Trade Union branches, companies, community groups and local residents for meetings, training sessions and social events. For details see Facilities.

The Churchyard is owned by Southwark Council and is a public garden incorporating a fountain erected in 1900 to mark the opening of the first garden. The 1941 "cross of fire", the stone plaques by the pub, and the metal plates along the Colombo Street wall indicating the rows of old graves, all part of the changes that have taken place in the area.
"

The church has some amazing stained glass windows that can be viewed on the church's website (visit link) to view and read about them in more detail:

"The south bank of the Thames by London's Blackfriars Bridge is a modest microcosm of the giant modern city. The tiny parish of Christ Church found there seeks to explore and express the dignity and potential of human life in the face of rapid change. Such change can excite some and unnerve others. The Christian faith has a bold contribution in time of crisis to our pursuit of the opportunities that arise and to our diverting of the dangers -though let no-one suggest that interpreting and applying that contribution is easy, or that it is a similar experience for everyone. Windows in stained glass can be striking, permanent symbols of the need and endeavour to interpret faith in constant states of change. To that need and endeavour Christ Church is committed. To record the intention, windows were installed in 1959 and 1984/5. They looked out, at that time and now, upon change which reflected both danger and opportunity in our locality. The 1959 windows take us back to local life in the years since Christ Church was founded in 1670 [upper portions] and illustrate the activities of the day [lower portions]. The apprentice artist who worked on these designs left his name, K G Bunton, and telephone number in the windows for the sharp-eyed to spot. The 1984/5 windows portray the changes of 25 years and indicate our task of interpreting a lively faith into the current and future social, economic and political ways of trying to be human in our day. The artist of this series, John Lawson, was highly sensitive to the interpretation and symbolism the sponsors were seeking. The parish origins are delightfully explained in word and symbol in the eye-level windows of the screened-off bay. The first church was built on riverside mud; and duly sank 30 years later. The second church of 1730 was a mighty edifice for worship and was sometimes filled by residents of the close-packed parish [17,000 people in 45 acres in 1852, for example]. It burnt to the ground in the war. A cross of concrete in the grass at the rear now marks where its last remnant fell in flames from the furore. The event was an example of both danger and opportunity, a crisis through which faith challenged people of that time to pass with courage and imaginative rebuilding.

The Trustees of John Marshall's generous and imaginative Will met the challenge. The new Christ Church rose in 1958/9 to provide facilities and ideas with which to explore faith in God among the evolving patterns of enterprise that emerged from war and economic revolution. Residents of the parish then numbered only 2,000, but the employed population present on week-days had risen rapidly past the old residential level of 17,000. It was clear to some, the ones who won the day, that the worship of the parish now had opportunity to be interwoven intimately with work. That is what has been attempted since. Worship is integral to worth; worth finds a particular expression in work and wealth -two elements of a socially just and politically democratic society. Worship informs work and work can interpret worship.

The windows raise questions about the place of faith in everyday life. We invite readers to visit Christ Church; to ponder the symbolism of the windows and to ask about the activities of men and women who associate together. We explore the relevance of faith to both residential and working life in the specific ways they emerge locally.
"