Moeser Mausoleum - Topeka Cemetery - Mausoleum Row - Topeka, Kansas
15S E 270250 N 4324733
This is the seventh plot along "Mausoleum Row" in the historic Topeka Cemetery - located at 1601 SE 10th Avenue in Topeka, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

PLOT 7

Edward Henry Moeser originally owned the Moeser Mausoleum and it is dated 1896. Moeser, who owned a cold storage business in Topeka, purchased the plot on December 3, 1896, for the sum of $252.50. The mausoleum has not been used. The mausoleum is on Plot 7 in Section 62, which is 20’ feet wide by 24’ deep. The mausoleum façade measures 20’ wide by 13’, 5” high.

Built of limestone, this tructure is seventh along the row of ten mausolea. It is dated 1896, with numerals divided between century and decade and carved in relief on the dress-faced limestone epistyle. The numerals are aligned over each of the two pilaster capitals. Moeser is carved in relief between the numerals. Rosettes, carved in relief, separate numerals from the name and the epistyle is edged by a continuous fillet abd fascia. The structure is adjacent to the curbed drive and is engaged to the firldstone retaining wall. The architectural style is Beaux Arts.

Elements of the compostion are symmetrically disposed about a central vertical axis. Three vertical segments rest on a stone plinth that breaks at the gateway. The façade is flanked by lateral retaining walls of coursed, quarry-faced ashlar that descendant an angle towards the sides of the plot. A band of dressed-faced limestone divides them horizontally, near their midpoint.

The façade is composed of a temple form porch of large, quarry-faced stones as a base for fluted pilasters and capitals. The form of the capitals is obscured by decay, but appear to have once been embellished by denticulation. The pilasters frame the gateway and support the epistyle. Above the epistyle is a frieze in two rows of dressed-faced, coursed ashlar. The center of the frieze is ornamented by a rondelle. The Greek Ionic style pediment of dressed-faced limestone is finished by a raking cornice. The apex of the cornice is ornamented by a half circle.

A stone threshold, jambs, and lintel with filet and fascia edging frame an iron double gate. Two equal leafs are divided in two panels by flat mullions. The upper panels are filled by a grille formed of alternating square and round bar with scroll work. The lower panels are divided in two equal sections by a vertical mullion.

The gate lock is jammed, disabling entry to the vault.

- National Register Application