CNHS - Parlement de la province du Canada - Legislature of the Province of Canada
19T E 331800 N 5186838
La plaque reliée à cet événement est située sur la rue Port-Dauphin à Québec. The plaque related to this event is on Port-Dauphin Street, in Quebec City.
Location: Québec, Canada

The texte sur la plaque se lit comme suit:
De 1850 à 1866, Toronto et Québec furent tour à tour la capitale de la Province du Canada. Le Parlement se réunit en 1852 au siège de l'ancienne Assemblée législative du Bas-Canada, élevé en l'emplacement de l'ancien palais épiscopal. Un incendie le rasa en 1854 et les législateurs logèrent à la salle de musique jusqu'en 1856. Dans l'attente des immeubles du nouveau parlement à Ottawa les sessions se tinrent en un nouvel édifice sis au parc Montmorency. La Conférence de Québec, en 1864, y siégea de même que le Parlement du Québec de 1867 à 1883, alors qu'il fut encore incendié.
The text on the plaque reads as follows:
Between 1850 and 1866, the Capital of the Province of Canada alternated between Toronto and Québec. In 1852, Parliament met in the Legislative Chambers of Lower Canada on the site of the old Bishop's Palace, now Montmorency Park. When these buildings burnt in 1854, the legislators took up temporary quarters in the Music Hall on St. Louis Street until 1856. Pending the completion of the Parliament Buildings in Ottawa, sessions were held in newly built quarters in Montmorency Park. This building, the site of the 1864 Québec Conference, was the Québec legislative building from 1867 until burnt in 1883.
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: Quebec