London Fire Brigade Museum - Southwark Bridge Road, London, UK
30U E 701411 N 5709711
The London Fire Brigade Museum is located in Winchester Buildings on the west side of Southwark Bridge Road just north of an operational fire station.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The museum is under threat of closure so, if fire fighting is your thing, make an appointment to visit as soon as possible.

The museum's website (visit link) gives visitor information:

"Visitors' information

Book a visit

All visits are specially tailored to visitors' needs and must be booked in advance on:

Telephone: 020 8555 1200 ext: 39894
Email: museum@london-fire.gov.uk

Information for parents/carers
Children accompanied by an adult are welcome to visit the museum. Due to the age of the fire engines though we do not allow them to touch or climb on any of the fire engines. However we do explain how they work and how they were used.

We know this may be disappointing for some people but, children will be shown the fire engines, be able to try on firefighter uniforms, and take part in drawing and colouring. We make sure sessions are suited to the age group of the children, and where possible, keep children of a similar age together to ensure all their needs are met. Tours last for approximately one hour.

Admission charges
School groups £30 per class
Storytelling sessions £50 per class
Children (under 16) £3 per child
Adults £5 per person
Concessions and groups £3 per person

London Fire Brigade Museum Shop
The museum’s souvenir shop is open Monday to Friday 9.00am to 5.00pm.

How to find us
Winchester House
94a Southwark Bridge Road
London SE1 0EG

Telephone: 020 8555 1200 extn: 39894

Transport
Nearest rail: London Bridge
Bus: Route 344
Nearest tube: Borough, Southwark, Elephant & Castle
Nearest car park: Library Street
Use Transport for London's journey planner to help you find the best route to get to our museum.
"

The museum's website (visit link) also tells us a bit about some of what is to be seen at the museum:

"Explore our museum
Come and visit the London Fire Brigade Museum. Explore the museum’s fire station, once part of the original Southwark fire station in the 1870s and home to a unique collection of historical fire engines. Learn about why the call of ‘beer-oh’ was so important for the pumping of fire engines in the eighteenth century, how firefighters had to weather the elements on the way to a fire and how sirens replaced bells in the twentieth century.

Be a time traveller
Travel through time and discover why the Great Fire of London was so influential to the history of firefighting and why water squirts and leather buckets weren’t enough to stop the fire and gunpowder was used instead. Visit the gear room of a Victorian fire station to see how tough the job was in the 1860s when the fire brigade first became a public service in London.

World War Two room
In The World War Two room learn about the role of the fire service during the Second World War and hear the adventures of the ‘heroes with grimy faces’ working bravely to protect their city. Finally finish your adventure learning about the London Fire Brigade today and how the Brigade serves and protects the people of London.
"

This article at the London SE1 website (visit link) tells about the pending closure of the museum:

"London Fire Brigade Museum wins temporary reprieve
Thursday 15 March 2012
London SE1 website team

The London Fire Brigade Museum in Southwark Bridge Road, which had been due to close at the end of this month, will remain open until June after a last-minute budget amendment was agreed by the London Fire and Emergency Planning Authority.

The museum has seen a sharp increase in visitor numbers in recent years even though it is usually only open by prior appointment.

The Conservative chairman of LFEPA, Cllr Brian Coleman AM, told Thursday's meeting that he was 'deeply concerned' by the estimated costs of the closure of the museum which he feared had been 'somewhat exaggerated' by officers.

Although the museum's net running costs are just £81,000 a year, LFEPA puts the cost of closure and storage of the collection at £276,000.

Cllr Coleman announced that he was withdrawing his proposal to close the museum and has asked for a new report on the future of the collection to be brought to the first meeting of the fire authority after the London mayoral elections to be held on 3 May.

He confirmed that the museum's collection will remain in situ for the time being. Although the authority plans to sell its Southwark training centre and the adjacent Winchester House, the chairman said he did not expect that it would have to vacate the buildings for at least 18 months.

Cllr Coleman added that his decision to defer a final decision on the future of the historic collection held by the authority would also the museum to stay open until June.

Speaking after the meeting, Mike Tuffrey AM, a Lib Dem member of the fire authority, said: 'Well done to all those campaigning to save the museum.

I'm please we have persuaded the Conservative administration to stop their senseless, financially daft proposal.

Now the fight needs to go on. We need a permanent site, with a combined museum for all the 'blue light' services.'

Simon Hughes MP recently met the LFEPA chairman to discuss plans for the museum.

'Today is an historic day: London’s Fire Brigade Museum has been reprieved and will not now close at the end of the month," said the Bermondsey & Old Southwark MP.

At last there is the political will to find a new and better home for the London Fire Brigade Museum and hopefully a venue for a London blue light museum which would be a very exciting addition to London's museums and educational centres.

I am grateful to the chairman and commissioner for responding positively to my call for the museum to be saved – I hope this reprieve will encourage all those interested in the history of our capital to work with us to find the new home which the Museum needs and deserves.'
"

Theme:
The museum contains historical artifacts and history of the fire service in London from the Great Fire of London to the present day.

Street Address:
Winchester Buildings 94 Southwark Bridge Road London SE1 0EG United Kingdom

Hours of Operation:
The LFB Museum webiste advises: All visits to the museum are by appointment only. Once booked, your visit will be specially guided by one of our expert tour guides who will tailor the visit to your requirements. We are open Monday to Friday, with tours starting at 10.30am or 2pm. All visits are specially tailored to visitors' needs and must be booked in advance on: Telephone: 020 8555 1200 ext: 39894 Email: museum@london-fire.gov.uk When you email or telephone us to book a visit, please tell us your name and telephone number, how many people you are booking for (maximum 40) and what you'd like from the visit.

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small