1883 Methodist Church Cemetery - Arab, AL
Final resting place of Arab founder Stephen Tuttle Thompson
Location: Alabama, United States

A congregation of the Methodist Episcopal Church North erected a log church, possibly named Pleasant Hill Methodist Church, adjacent to this cemetery in 1883. The marker is located in the historic cemetery. The marker was placed by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. McDonald.
Marker Name: 1883 Methodist Church Cemetery

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
A congregation of the Methodist Episcopal Church North erected a log church, possibly name Pleasant Hill Methodist Church, adjacent to this cemetery in 1883. The church served as Arab’s first school. The earliest marked grave is 1883, though older unmarked graves are likely present. In 1897 the congregation moved to Union Hill. The cemetery continued to be used into the 1940s by the Methodist Episcopal Church South founded in 1892, which later became First United Methodist Church. Buried here are town founder Stephen Tuttle Thompson and other early settlers of the area. Civil War veterans including Confederate Private James L. McWhorter and Union Captain James Walter Elliott are also buried here. Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2008

Marker Number: None