St Andrew's Church Plaque - Parade (High Street), Canterbury, Kent, UK
31U E 366147 N 5682556
A plaque can be seen in one of those unlikely places which is passed by by many and noticed by few. Here it is on the Hotter Shoes shop in Canterbury.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The plaque reads:

'Near here stood
St. Andrew's
Church

Built 1090

Rebuilt
1774

Demolished
1956'

The website below has some old photographs of the church and describes the entrance in 1913:

"A handsome gateway in the Renaissance style, surmounted with a statue of St. Andrew, forms the entrance from the Parade"

Also, this description of the church is quoted on the same website:

' "St. Andrew's, a modern structure of brick, has been erected since 1764, in place of the more ancient Church of the same name which stood in the middle of the street, and was taken down under an Act passed in that year. Among the Rectors of this Parish, who were buried in the old Church, and the memorials of whom were placed in the new vestibule, were the Rev. Thomas and William Swift, the great great grandfather, and great grandfather, of the celebrated Dean Swift: the former died in June, 1592; the latter in October, 1624."

Topographical, Historical, Descriptive, and Literary, Delineation's in Kent, E.W. Brayley, October, 1807 & The Beauties of England and Wales, 1808 '
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Local Authority