Weisheit - Prien am Chiemsee, Lk Rosenheim, Bayern, D
33T E 301341 N 5303752
Bronze Skulptur 'Weisheit' von Marianne Lüdicke. --- Bronze sculpture 'Wisdom' made by Marianne Lüdicke.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Die Eulen Skulptur 'Weisheit' wurde 2006 von der Künstlerin Marianne Lüdicke gestiftet. Die Bronze Skulptur wurde 1990 von ihr gefertigt. Die Skulptur steht auf einer ca. 1m hohen Granitsäule. Um die Säule wurde ein rundes Blumenbeet angelegt und Sitzbänke aufgestellt.

"Nach einem Besuch der Kunstschule W. G. Maxon in München studierte Marianne Lüdicke von 1939 bis 1944 an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste München bei Prof. Richard Knecht. Seit 1945 arbeitete sie freischaffend in Bernau-Weisham am Chiemsee, wo sie seit 1959 ein eigenes Atelier hatte. Sie lebt in einem Seniorenheim in Marquartstein (Chiemgau)." Wikipedia http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marianne_L%C3%BCdicke

The owl sculpture 'Weisheit'(wisdom) was founded in 2006 by the artist Marianne Lüdicke to the community Prien am Chiemsee. The bronze sculpture was made 1990 by her. The sculpture stands on a 3,3 ft. high granite column. Around the sculpture a flower bed was created and some benches were installed.

After visiting the 'WG Maxon' art school in Munich, Marianne Lüdicke studied from 1939 to 1944 at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich by Professor Richard Knecht. Since 1945 she has worked freelancing in Bernau am Chiemsee-Weisham, where she had her own studio since 1959. Now she lives in a retirement home in Marquartstein.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Weisheit/Wisdom

Figure Type: Animal