Calvary Barracks - Deal, Kent, UK.
A nautical flag pole at the former Royal Marine Depot, Deal, Kent,CT13 7QP.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This nautical flag pole is sited in the former Royal Marines Depot, South Barracks, Deal, Kent.

The area of Lower Walmer, just south of Deal Castle and the once thriving naval yard in Deal, developed rapidly in the 18th century due to the building of a naval hospital, a military hospital and barracks for a cavalry regiment and two infantry battalions. In 1869 The Admiralty acquired all military barracks from the Army. South Barracks (now named Calvary Barracks) including land to the west of it was included, extending the area to 30 acres, making (South)Calvary barracks the largest of the four military barracks. More importantly, The Royal Marines were then moved in and stayed until Government cut backs saw them being moved out in 1996. The sites were sold off to property developers and here at the former South Barracks, now named Calvary Barracks, the buildings have been transformed into either individual residential units or flats. Many are grade-II listed because they represent historic examples of the country’s first purpose-built military barracks. New properties have been built but the original open spaces have been retained.

List the flags being flown at the time your photo was taken:
Union Jack and St George's Cross