The Garden of Great Artists - Seoul, Korea
52S E 322396 N 4155882
This set of three sculptures create a splash of bright color in front of the new district government center for Yongsan-gu, an administrative district of Seoul, Korea.
Location: Seoul, South Korea

In front of the dramatic architectural backdrop of the new Yongsan-gu District Office, is a small collection of abstract art, several large dramatic pieces, and a carefully constructed rock garden.

This sculpture, a set of three pieces, is directly in front of the southwest corner of the building. Each piece is roughly egg-shaped (two with large end down and the middle one with the small end down) painted with vivid colors.

The first is white with random black designs. The second is multicolored with stylized faces represented. The third is red, yellow, blue and white arranged in geometric patterns separated by black lines. Each piece is about 3 feet across and 7 feet tall.

김은애

‘거장의정원’ – The Garden of Great Artists

스테인리스 스틸, 우레탄 불소 도장, LED 조명
(105 x 105 x 220 cm) x 3개
2010

거장들의 회화를 조각에 접목시켜 다양한 색채감과 회화성을 살린
‘회화적인 조각’ 은, ‘조각적인 조각’ 과
어우러져 보다 풍부한 색의 향연을 연출한다.

Kim, Eun-ae

The Garden of Great Artists

Stainless Steel, Polyurethane Coating, LED Lighting
(105 x 105 x 220 cm) x 3 pieces
[3 ft. 3 in. x 3 ft. 3 in. x 7 ft. 2.5 in.]

The master artists’ incorporation a diversity of vivid colors
nurtures an art work that is both “painted sculpture” and “shaped
sculpture,” and combines to produce a rich feast of bright color.

The Yongsan District of Seoul, along the Han River, has been an entry point for foreigners for over a century, and it continues to be the most international district in Seoul. The Yongsan Garrison has been one of the largest concentration of American military forces in Korea since the Korean War, and occupies a huge chunk of prime urban real estate in a burgeoning metropolis.

Within the next decade, most of this military encampment will be moved to other parts of the country and the land reclaimed by the city of Seoul. Already bids have been awarded for new, futuristic designs. This modern piece of architecture will be strategically positioned as the government center.

Title: The Garden of Great Artists

Artist: Kim, Eun-ae