Sprouting Space - Seoul, Korea
52S E 322401 N 4155834
This granite sculpture is located in front of the Art Hall entrance, part of the new government complex for Yongsan-gu administrative district of Seoul. It represents a place of new growth and development.
Location: Seoul, South Korea

권석만

발아하는 공간

화강석, 지중등

110 cm x 110 cm x 330 cm
2010

사각의 입방체에 생명성을 상징하는 타원의 음의 공간을
유기적으로 결합하여 소통하는 공간을 마들었다. 비어있는 공간은
’성장하고변화하는 공간이자 발아하는 공간임을 은유적으로
상징한다.

Kwon, Seok-man

Sprouting Place

Granite

110 cm x 110 cm x 330 cm [3.6 ft x 3.6 ft. x 10.8 ft]
2010

The sides of the square represent the stronghold of life and organically
join with the empty spaces of the ovals to form a space that communicates.
The empty spaces metaphorically represent a space of growth, change,
and new life.

The Yongsan District of Seoul, along the Han River, has been an entry point for foreigners for over a century, and it continues to be the most international district in Seoul. The Yongsan Garrison has been one of the largest concentration of American military forces in Korea since the Korean War, and occupies a huge chunk of prime urban real estate in a burgeoning metropolis. Within the next decade, most of this military encampment will be moved to other parts of the country and the land reclaimed by the city of Seoul. Already bids have been awarded for new, futuristic designs.

This symbolic sculpture sits in front of the entrance to the Art Center, which is part of the new ultra-modern government complex, the Yongsan-gu Office. So it is appropriate to give a metaphorical interpretation to this district which will soon be sprouting with new development as the old garrison is cleared and new, creative buildings and open spaces spring up with new vitality for this part of the city of Seoul.

Title: Sprouting Space

Artist: Kwon, Seok-man