Fire Mark - 42 High Street, Sandwich, Kent, UK - CT13 9EG
A Fire Mark on 42 High Street, Sandwich, Kent CT13 9EG.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A Fire Mark affixed to the Grade II listed Serpentine Cottage, 42 High Street, Sandwich, Kent. This particular Fire Mark was issued by Royal Exchange Assurance (1720-1968) For reasons unknown, this Fire Mark has been 'white washed', originally it would looked something like this,taken from the Firemarks website.

Before the advent of town or county Fire Brigades, a number of Insurance companies identified properties covered by their policies by way of a Fire Mark. This identified the property and listed an insurance policy number to their voluntary fire brigade and representatives. By the early 19th century, with more towns providing a public fire brigade service, Fire Marks declined, although they were still used as an advertising feature, and many of the later Fire Marks seen have no policy number shown.

Royal Exchange Assurance emerged out of a joint stock insurance enterprise known as Onslow's Insurance or Onslow's Bubble. This had been begun as the Mercer's Hall Marine Company, or Undertaking kept at the Royal Exchange for insuring ships and merchandise at sea. A similar enterprise sought incorporation in 1718, but the Attorney General reported against this. Lord Onslow then sought a means of avoiding the difficulty by his company acquiring the charters of Society of Mines Royal and Company of Mineral and Battery Works, which declared itself open for assuring ships and merchandise in March 1719. Their opponents petitioned against this and the Attorney-General reported in May 1719 that the use made of the charters was "unwarrantable". The directors admitted this mistake but requested their own charter in January 1720. They and another insurance enterprise each offered £300,000 towards the King's Civil List debts. The king then encouraged the House of Commons to permit their incorporation. This was done in the Bubble Act. The new chartered company then accepted subscriptions paid on shares in the old company in payment for those on its own shares.

Type of Historic Marker: Fire Mark

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Royal Exchange Assurance