103 - Anna B. Meis - Rose Hill Burial Park - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 632238 N 3933040
Anna B. Meis was born the same year that the Daughters of the American Revolution were founded in Washington, D.C.

The final resting place of Anna B. Meis is at Rose Hill Cemetery, one of the first sections off of Pennsylvania Ave. Hers is a flat, light grey marker with a white inset box for her name and years. Etched on the left side of the marker is a cross and flowers. An identical marker is next to Anna's, for Emil F.

Text on headstone:

Mother
Anna B. Meis
Aug. 3, 1890
Aug. 7, 1993

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Anna's 103 years on earth:

1890: In West Point, New York, the United States Navy defeats the United States Army 24–0 in the first Army–Navy Game
1900: Women in Germany demand the right to participate in university entrance exams
1910: African-American boxer Jack Johnson defeats American boxer James J. Jeffries in a heavyweight boxing match, sparking race riots across the United States
1920: US Senate refuses to sign the Treaty of Versailles
1930: Elm Farm Ollie becomes the first cow to fly in an airplane, and also the first cow to be milked in an airplane
1940: Cartoon character Elmer Fudd makes his debut in the animated short Elmer's Candid Camera
1950: Ingrid Bergman's illegitimate child arouses ire in the U.S
1960: In Moscow, the American U - 2 pilot Francis Gary Powers is sentenced to 10 years in prison for espionage
1970: The Boston Bruins win their first Stanley Cup since 1941 when Bobby Orr scores a goal 40 seconds into overtime for a 4-3 victory which completed a four-game sweep of the St. Louis Blues
1980: U.S. President Jimmy Carter signs Proclamation 4771, requiring 18- to 25-year-old males to register for a peacetime military draft, in response to the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan
1993: Janet Reno is confirmed by the United States Senate and sworn in the next day, becoming the first female Attorney General of the United States
Location of Headstone: Rose Hill Cemetery, section 15