MHM Roman Catholic Parish - St Alphonse MB
14U E 499694 N 5476062
This Manitoba Historic Marker (MHM) is on the front of the church on the corner of Highway 532 and Notre Dame Avenue in Saint Alphonse, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

~ text from an information board ~
St. Alphonse, also known as Decosse until 1886, was established in 1883 on 20 acres of land jointly donated by Jules Poirier and Louis Vendette for the purpose of building a church and a school. Archbishop Alexander Tache of St. Boniface granted the community a Canonical Decree as a Roman Catholic Parish on Dec. 6th, 1883.
The community's ethnic identity began a transformation in 1888-89 with the arrival of Belgian Immigrants to the area and the departure of many of the French Canadian Colonists. Both community and parish marked their centennial in 1983 and their 125th anniversary in 2008. Preservation of the area's Belgian culture and heritage remain a matter of community pride.
Marker Name: Roman Catholic Parish

Languages: English

Location:
On the front of the church Highway 532 and Notre Dame Avenue Saint Alphonse, Manitoba

Marker Text:
This Roman Catholic Parish was established in 1883. This church was built in 1886. The steeples and wings were added in 1930. 2008 marks the 125th anniversary of the parish.