203-209 S. Grand - Enid Downtown Historic District - Enid, OK
14S E 600591 N 4028360
This building and the one adjacent to the north are one of the earliest built in the Enid downtown area.

This is a two-story painted brick building, constructed in 1901 in the Commercial/Late Victorian style. There are five bays (A,A,B,A,A,).

The A bays each have three single arched windows on the second level, which have stone sills and soldier brick lintels. They are all covered. The parapet walls have inward and outward stepped brick which forms a frieze, and a crenelated parapet. The transoms are present, but covered with vertical paneling.

The narrow B bay has a single covered arched window opening with pilasters projecting above the parapet wall. The transom area here has two single fixed panes.

The original occupancy at 203 has a metal and glass panel where the entry once was. Garfield Furniture occupies the full space at 203-207, with Coleman's Opticians occupying the south storefront at 209. The closed-off entry to the second level is located at the right side of 209. All display windows have brick kickplates. Above the north bay (203) is a slightly angled canopy which extends over the display windows and is shared by the building at 201 S. Grand.

This building is Item 79 in the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Enid Downtown Historic District