ONLY -- Globe museum in the world
Das einzige Globenmuseum weltweit / The only Globe Museum worldwide
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

Die Sammlung des Globenmuseums enthält cirka 650 Objekte des 16. bis 20. Jahrhunderts: Erd- und Himmelsgloben, Mond-, Planetengloben sowie globenverwandte Instrumente (Armillarsphären, Planetarien, Tellurien). Es ist weltweit das einzige seiner Art. Das Globenmuseum ist Teil der Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek und wurde 1956 der Öffentlichkeit zugänglich gemacht.

Weitere Informationen (auch zu Eintrittspreisen): www.onb.ac.at/museen/globenmuseum/

< EN >

The holdings of the Globe Museum consist of about 650 objects from the 16th to the 20th century: terrestrial and celestial globes, lunar and planet globes, and instruments related to globes (armillary spheres, planetaria, telluria). It's the only one of its kind worldwide. The Globe Museum is part of the Austrian National Library and was opened for the public in 1956.

More information (also about prices of admission): www.onb.ac.at/en/museums/globe-museum/

Type of documentation of superlative status: Website