123-125 S. Grand - Enid Downtown Historic District - Enid, OK
This building is one of the oldest in the downtown area.

This building is a one-story painted brick building in the Commercial style that was originally constructed as a three-story building in 1901. The upper floors have been removed. It is currently occupied by Garfield Furniture, which has been in business in the Enid area since 1922.

The building is divided into two bays, separated by brick pilasters which extend slightly above the parapet wall. The original centered storefront entry has been replaced with a narrow display window, as has the original entry to 125. The current entry at 123 is a single, aluminum and glass entry door with an overlight. All display windows have corrugated metal kickplates. The storefronts are covered with an angled cloth awning. The south elevation of the building facing Maine Street has arched window openings which have been filled.

This building is Item 77 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Enid Downtown Historic District