Sir Casimir Gzowski (Bust) - Toronto, ON
Bust of a former Lieutenant Governor of Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

This life sized bust of Casimir Gzowski was placed in 1968. Gzowski was a railroad builder from Russia who helped created a variety of important Canadian travel keystone such as the Welland Canal, the Cross Border train bridge to the US, the Grand Trunk Railway and even Yonge Street.

Casimir was knighted by Queen Victoria and served as the interim Lieutenant Governor of Ontario 1896-97. He created the Canadian Society of Civil Engineers and was the first Commissioner of the Niagara Parks Commission. He died in 1898.

The bust is made of bronze and sits on a cement pillar. There are several informational posters about Casimir around the monument and decorative train tracks nearby.