The Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception - Fort Wayne, IN
Historic church in downtown Fort Wayne
Location: Indiana, United States

The Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception is a historic church in downtown Fort Wayne, IN. It is thought to be the oldest continually used building in all of the city, not just the churches in town.

The Cathedral was built in 1859-1860, taking nearly a year and a half to build. It replaced St. Augustine's which originally sat in the same place as the Cathedral stands today. It was moved to the other end of the block in 1859 to be used while the Cathedral was being built. St. Augustine's burned down not long after the move and is no longer there.

The Cathedral celebrates 4 masses a week: Saturday 5pm, Sunday 8:30am, 11:30am, and 5:00pm.

The church is located in the city block surrounded by Jefferson, Clinton, Lewis and Calhoun in downtown Fort Wayne.
Type of Church: Cathedral

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship