Fisher Gate Plaque - The Quay, Sandwich, Kent, UK.
31U E 384447 N 5681726
A plaque found on the wall inside of the Grade I listed Fisher Gate sited on The Quay, Sandwich, Kent, CT13 9EN, UK.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Standing alongside Sandwich Quay on the River Stour, Fishers Gate is the last surviving medieval gateway of the ancient walled town of Sandwich. Built in 1384 as part of town defences by King Richard II , it became the main gateway into Sandwich, leading both to the busy Quay and the busy ferry,  the only way to cross the then much wider River Stour to Thanet. The upper part of the building dates from 1578 and although the  portcullis is long gone, the running grooves are still visible.  Fisher's Gate, together with the towns other gates were sold for demolition in 1780, but for unknown reasons, it escaped the fate of the other gates. Thankfully that situation will never reoccur as Fisher's Gate is a Grade I listed building and a scheduled ancient monument.

Type of Historic Marker: Stone Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Sandwich Town Council