Glenrowan Licensed Post Office & Newsagency, Glenrowan, Victoria, Australia
A Post Office and Newsagency in a small shopping centre in the main street of the historic town of Glenrowan, the 'Keeping Place of the Kelly Legend'.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The Glenrowan Licensed Post Office & Newsagency is open Monday to Friday from 6:30 AM to 5 PM, Saturday 7:30 AM to 12 noon, and Sunday 7:30 AM to 11 AM.

Glenrowan is famous for the bushranger Ned Kelly, who made his last stand and was eventually captured there in 1880 after a siege and shootout with police. From there he was taken to Beechworth, where he was tried, found guilty of multiple murders, sentenced to death, and hanged.

There is a 6 metre tall statue of Ned Kelly in front of the Newsagency.

Beechworth and Ned Kelly are notable in my own family tree, because one of my ancestors, Elijah Upjohn, was the executioner who hanged Ned Kelly, Australia's most notorious bushranger, who is revered as a "folk hero" despite his conviction and execution for murder.