First National Bank - Las Vegas Plaza - Las Vegas, New Mexico
13S E 479528 N 3938823
Historic former bank building now school district offices on the Las Vegas Plaza in Las Vegas, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The First National Bank building at 181 Bridge Street was built in 1880. The bank was incorporated in 1878 by the Raynolds brothers and was originally located in an adobe building across the Plaza. The two story building is in an Italianate style. It is constructed of light brown sandstone walls with dark brown sandstone piers, string courses and window hoods. The building has a pressed metal cornice with brackets and urns.

The building is in very good condition and is now offices for the West Las Vegas School District.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Las Vegas Plaza