Confederate Avenue Observation Tower - Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 306860 N 4407988
1 of 3 towers erected by Park Commission still extant today, there were 5 built 1895-1896. Erected to "afford observer a complete & satifactory view of entire scene of great battle & enable him to get a consistent & accurate idea of it as a whole."

This tower is a wonderful way to get a complete view of the southwestern part of the battlefield. It is a heck of a climb and I was seriously dizzy and had wobbly knees but it was so beautiful up top. There are two oblong interpretives to help orient visitors and an orientation table in the center of the platform. The tower is located on West Confederate Avenue south of the Millerstown Road intersection. I have heard the tower also called the Longstreet Observation Tower because there his division monument and headquarters markers are located just across the street and is equestrian statue is just down the road as well (much further away but definitely walkable).

This steel tower is seventy-five feet high. It is sixteen foot square at the railing of the observation platform and twenty-five foot square at the base. It has pier foundations, a steel platform, and a hip roof. Steps 90 degree-change with landings winding to top. Many ornamental details were eliminated by the National Park Service during rehabilitation in the early 1960s. (From the nomination form)

From the NPS/NRHP narrative
The Confederate Avenue Observation Tower is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D for association Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The observation tower is cataloged as structure number 137.

Short Physical Description:
75' high, 16'sq at railing of observation platform, 25' sq. at base. Pier foundation. Steps 90 degree-change w/ landings winding to top. Steel platform, hip roof. Overlook EISE to W, CS lines to N & S, US lines to E & N.

My Sources
1. NRHP Narrative