Virginia Hills Road Rest Area - Fox Creek, Alberta
11U E 551310 N 6016397
This rest area is located on Highway 43, the Alaska Highway, to the northwest of the town of Fox Creek, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The Virginia Hills became popular as an area for natural gas development in the early 1970s. However, recent advances in technology and drilling practices has allowed Virginia Hills to produce oil from the Permian Belloy Sandstone. This dual production focus permits Virginia Hills to access estimated reserves of 3.2 million barrels of oil and 43 billion cubic feet of gas.

Needless to say this area and rest stop frequently have vehicles associated with oil and gas development.
Highway Number: Highway 43

Common Name for the Highway: Alaska Highway