Jaume Ferrer — Palma (Illes Balears), Spain
Jaume Ferrer was a Majorcan sailor of the fourteenth century.
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

The Catalan Atlas (Atles Català) of 1375 was commissioned for the Crown Prince and future King Peter IV of Aragon, and shows the known world from the Atlantic to China. It is based on information given by sailors, whose routes ran through the intersection Mallorca. On the 10th August 1346, the day of San Lorenzo, Jaume Ferrer reached the Rio de Oro, on the coast of present-day Gambia. He was the first known European who sailed that far south on the coast of Africa. The atlas was donated in 1380 by King Peter IV of Aragon to the French King Charles V. Is is kept today in the French National Library in Paris.

The sculpture replaces an earlier, made in 1843. This was so badly damaged that in 1915 the congregation decided to replace it by this stone sculpture by Joan Grauches.
In the belt of the sailor lies a short dagger, located at his feet lies a rope, a rudder and an anchor. The statue stands on a pedestal in a fountain, of two lions' heads flows the water of a spring.

source: wikipedia