The Old Dutch House - King Street, Sandwich, Kent, UK.
The postcard photo is c.1910, looking south along King Street at the Old Dutch House.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The old postcard photo, taken circa 1910, shows the Old Dutch House, built in the late 1600's, and given a Grade II listed protection as far back as 1950.

Just captured in the shot is the word 'Roses'. These premises are still owned by Roses, originally a wholesale and retail supply store. It was being used until 2011 as the Sandwich Bookshop. Interestingly, the lease requires outgoing occupants to replace (the stored) original marble counters and fittings of the late 19th century shop. It is still un-leased and these fittings can be seen.

Year photo was taken: 1910