CNHS - Jonathan Sewell
19T E 331364 N 5186417
Cette plaque, en hommage à Jonathan Sewell, est située sur la rue Saint-Louis, à Québec. This plaque, in tribute to Jonathan Sewell, is located on Saint-Louis Street, in Québec City.
Location: Québec, Canada

Le texte sur la plaque se lit comme suit:
Juge en chef du Bas-Canada durant trente ans, Conseiller du Gouverneur Craig, Chef de la «Clique du Château», Protagoniste de la Confédération, Homme de grande culture et protecteur des arts. Né à Cambridge, Mass., le 6 juin 1766 Décédé dans cette maison, le 12 novembre 1839.
The text on the plaque reads as follows:
Thirty years Chief Justice of Lower Canada, Adviser to Governor Craig, Leader of the "Chateau Clique", Early advocate of Confederation, Man of Culture and Patron of the Arts Born Cambridge, Mass., 6th June, 1766 Died in this house, 12th November, 1839.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Quebec