Fire Mark - 30 Delf Street, Sandwich, Kent, UK
A Fire Mark on Claypipes Cottage, 32 Delf Street, Sandwich, Kent CT13 9HB.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A Fire Mark affixed to the Grade II listed Claypipes Cottage in the Sandwich Conservation Area, Delf Street Sandwich, Kent. This particular Fire Mark was issued by the Sun Fire Office, with a policy number 789971 being displayed.

Before the advent of town or county Fire Brigades, a number of Insurance companies identified properties covered by their policies by way of a Fire Mark. This identified the property and listed an insurance policy number to their voluntary fire brigade and representatives. By the early 19th century, with more towns providing a public fire brigade service, Fire Marks declined, although they were still used as an advertising feature, and many of the later Fire Marks seen have no policy number shown.   The National Archives reads;

The Sun Fire Office originated in a business established by Charles Povey in 1708 and known as the Exchange House Fire Office. This office used the Sun symbol as its firemark and became commonly known as the Sun Fire Office. The business was taken over by the Company of London Insurers in 1710 and formally constituted as a partnership known as the Sun Fire Office.
The company has had a number of addresses within the City of London. Initially the business of the new company was conducted from a room in Causey's coffee house in St Paul's Churchyard, moving to an office in Sweetings Rents near the Royal Exchange in 1711. The city office subsequently moved to Threadneedle street (1727 - 1763), Cornhill (1763 - 1766), Bank Street (1766 - 1843 and Bartholomew Street (1843 onwards). In 1726, the Craig's Court branch in Charing Cross was opened to deal with business in the west of London. In 1793 a separate department was set up at headquarters to deal with country policies.

Type of Historic Marker: Fire Mark

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Sun Fire Office (1710-1863)