Linton Academy - Daejeon, Korea
52S E 358733 N 4024400
Linton Academy is located on the campus of Hannam Univeristity, named for its founder, William A. Linton.
Location: Chungcheong nam do, South Korea

THE PERSON:

Perhaps the best short biography of Dr. Linton is found on a plaque beneath a statue recently erected in his honor on the 55th anniversary of the founding of the school.

Dr. William A. Linton
Hannam University
Daejeon, Korea

인돈 (1891 -1960)

인돈박사는 1912년 미국정로교회 선교사로 한국에 파송되어, 호남지방을 중심으로 교육과
선교에 헌신하셨고, 1956년 한남대학교의 설립을 맡아 초대 학장으로 봉직하였다. 2020년
우리나라의 독립과 건국에 기여한 공로로 대한민국 건국훈장 애족장이 추서되였다. 이에그
공로를 기리기 위해 개교 55주년을 맛어하여 이곳에 동상을 건립한다.
2011 . 4. 15
대전기독학원 이사장 김정렬
한남대학교 충 장 김형태

William A. Linton (1891 ?1960)
Dispatched to Korea as a missionary of the Presbyterian Church, USA, in 1912, Dr. Linton
devoted his life to education and mission work in Honam Province. In 1956, he took charge
of establishing Hannam University as its first president. In 2010, the Order of Merit for
National Foundation (National Medal) was awarded to Dr. Linton in recognition of
his contribution to the Independence and foundation of Korea. In commemoration of the 55th
anniversary of Hannam University, we erect this statue to honor his meritorious service.
April 15, 2011
Dr. Jeong-yeol Kim, Chairman, Board of Trustees
Dr. Hyung-tae Kim, President of Hannam University

THE PLACE:

William A. Linton
Linton Academy at Hannam University
Daejeon, Korea

Hannam University was founded in 1956 by Dr. William A. Linton, a missionary from the Presbyterian Church. The school has maintained its distinctively Christian identity around the motto, "Truth, Freedom, Service," with 75,000 alumni worldwide.

Originally the school was called simply Daejeon College and was located in a rural area outside the city of Daejeon. There have been many name changes including the decade of the 1970s when it was known as Soongjun College in a merger with a university in Seoul. In 1982 the current name of Hannam University was adopted.

Partly because of its beginnings as a ministry of outside missionaries, Hannam has always had a strong international program. In the early 1970's U.S. Peace Corps volunteers taught here and now there are three dozen international faculty from around the world. There are many opportunities for international studies. Hannam continues to be a leading Christian university in Asia.

Today the campus has expanded and is no longer rural as the city of Daejeon has burgeoned around it. The campus, however, is spacious and beautifully landscaped with some of the older buildings well preserved and in use along side the modern campus complex, including a full-size athletic field.

The original housing complex where Dr. Linton and other missionaries lived has been preserved on campus and is recognized as a cultural heritage site by the city of Daejeon (Daejeon Cultural Property 44 - Evangelist's Village (오정동 선교사촌). This is the location of this sign and photo, where some, but not all, activities of the Linton Academy are held. Some of the buildings are now vacant and in need of restoration. This location was also confirmed by conversations with current professors, and can be located on the Hannam University Campus Map. Linton Global Academy focuses on international education, including an English language immersion program. In fact, all instruction is given in English. There is no date given for the formation of Linton Academy as such, although it was probably within the last ten years. The date for the founding of the university itself is given below.

Year it was dedicated: 1956

Location of Coordinates: entrance