Špilberk Castle / Špilberk (Brno - South Moravia)
33U E 616565 N 5450234
The Špilberk Castle, one of two principal landmarks of Moravian metropolis Brno, looks thanks to extensive reconstruction and re-Gothization more "medieval" in comparison with 90 years old photo...
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Spilberk Castle - originally a royal castle, founded in the 13th century, rebuilt in the 17th century into a sizeable Baroque fort. Till 1945 there was a prison and barracks. At the end of 20th century, the Špilberk castle underwent heavy reconstruction and serves as a museum and cultural amenity of Brno.

Year photo was taken: 1926