City Hall - Park City, Utah
Park City Centennial Commission about the original Park City City Hall
Location: Utah, United States

CITY HALL

After several years of petitioning the State of Utah for incorporation, Park City was granted a charter on March 8, 1884. With a population in excess of 4,000 a building to centralize municipal functions was critically needed. Construction of City Hall began in 1885. The Great Fire of 1898 claimed all but the facade. Reconstruction began almost immediately, and in 1901 the tower and a 1,500 pound bell were added to warn Parkites of future conflagrations.

City Hall has housed diverse government offices. The old Utah Territorial Prison, commonly called " The Dungeon" was located in the basement. Park City Municipal Corporation, needing larger quarters, vacated City Hall in 1983. Extensive restoration was completed in early 1984.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, this is a two-story masonry and brick structure of the Victorian commercial style. Its decorative brick work, segmental arches over three bay openings on street level, and plat pilasters divided the upper level into a three-part composition make this one of the most distinctive structures built in Park City.
Marker Name: City Hall

Marker Type: City