Grady Gammage Memorial Auditorium - ASU Campus - Tempe AZ
Grady Gammage Auditorium is the signature building on the ASU campus.
Location: Arizona, United States

THE PLACE -

"Grady Gammage Memorial Auditorium is considered to be the last public commission of architect Frank Lloyd Wright. Groundbreaking took place and construction on the building began on May 23, 1962. It took 25 months to complete. The built-on-time, under-budget building opened in 1964 with the Philadelphia Orchestra conducted by Eugene Ormandy.[3]
The auditorium is named for Dr. Grady Gammage, President of Arizona State University (ASU) from 1933 to 1959. The auditorium is located on the main campus of Arizona State University in Tempe, Arizona at the crossroads of Mill Avenue and Apache Boulevard."

- above text from (visit link)

.......................................................................................................

THE PERSON -

"Henry Grady Gammage (August 5, 1892 – December 22, 1959 Prescott, Arkansas) was an Arizonan educator. He served as the president of Northern Arizona University from 1926 to 1933, and as the president of Arizona State University from 1933 to 1959. In 1958, he led Arizona State College’s victorious Proposition 200 campaign in the state legislature for a name change to Arizona State University. Gammage Auditorium at ASU was named in his honor.

**The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.
Year it was dedicated: 1964