William A. Linton (Bust) - Hannam University - Daejeon, Korea
52S E 358732 N 4024402
This bronze bust of the founding president of Hannam University. Dr. William Alderman Linton, is located on the grounds of the original residences preserved on the university campus as a historical site.
Location: Chungcheong nam do, South Korea

Hannam University was founded in 1956 by Dr. William A. Linton, a missionary from the Presbyterian Church. The school has maintained its distinctively Christian identity around the motto, "Truth, Freedom, Service," with 75,000 alumni worldwide.

Originally the school was called simply Daejeon College and was located in a rural area outside the city of Daejeon. There have been many name changes including the decade of the 1970s when it was known as Soongjun College in a merger with a university in Seoul. In 1982 the current name of Hannam University was adopted.

Partly because of its beginnings as a ministry of outside missionaries, Hannam has always had a strong international program. In the early 1970's U.S. Peace Corps volunteers taught here and now there are three dozen international faculty from around the world. There are many opportunities for international studies. Hannam continues to be a leading Christian university in Asia.

Today the campus has expanded and is no longer rural as the city of Daejeon has burgeoned around it. The campus, however, is spacious and beautifully landscaped with some of the older buildings well preserved and in use along side the modern campus complex, including a full-size athletic field.

The original housing complex where Dr. Linton and other missionaries lived has been preserved on campus and is recognized as a cultural heritage site by the city of Daejeon (Daejeon Cultural Property 44 - Evangelist's Village (오정동 선교사촌). This bust sits beside one of the houses near the path. Beside it has been erected a granite stone with a plaque commemorating the 40th anniversary of the founding of the school

The bronze bust is about .5m tall and mounted on a rectangular granite base about 3.5m tall. There is a bronze title plaque on the front of the base, and an information plaque on the reverse. On the right rear of the bust is inscribed the date and sculptor's name.

윌리엄 애이 인톤
WILLIAM ALDERMAN LINTON