Surface Hill Gold Assay Office in Mint Hill, NC
17S E 531672 N 3892860
Before the Gold Rush to California in 1849, Mecklenburg County was regarded as one of the greatest gold producers of the nation. Dating back to its discovery about 1844, the Surface Hill gold mine in Mint Hill was one of the oldest in the area and well known for its success. Surface Hill mine received its name from the outcroppings of the veins. Neighbors visiting the area after each hard rain could pick up the gold that appeared on the surface.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Welcome Visitors to the Carle J. EcEwen Historic Village. Surface Hill Gold Assay Office is part of this new historic village.

A 'For Sale' sign hammered into the front lawn of the old country doctor's building was all the motivation needed to begin the Mint Hill Historical Society. Twenty-one citizens signed the charter in 1985 with the purpose of preserving the history of the area. The Mint Hill Country Doctor's Museum was the first restoration project. Now, twenty five years later, everyone is invited to take a step into history at the Carl J. McEwen Historic Village. Visitors can walk through the restored Country Doctor’s Office, the Ashcraft one room schoolhouse, the Ira V. Ferguson Country Store and the Gold Assay office where miners brought their ore to see if they had struck it rich!! Other outbuildings in the village like the blacksmith shop, hen house, and meat curing building reflect the rural nature of early Mint Hill. Join the children and adults alike who find excitement and enchantment as they step back in time in the village.
Theme:
You can relive the way people broke down the rocks in the area and then took the rocks and panned for Gold. After they found gold, they would goto the Assay office.

Street Address:
7601 Matthews-Mint Hill Road, Mint Hill, NC 28227

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
The Mint Hill Historical Society Office is open Tuesday through Saturday from 10 am until 2 pm. Tours of the Carl J. McEwen Historic Village are available by appointment. Contact the office at (704) 573-0726 or info@MintHillHistory.com

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small