Andy Williams Birthplace – Wall Lake, IA
Singer Andy Williams was born in 1927 at this home in Wall Lake.
Location: Iowa, United States

Singer Andy Williams was born in 1927 at this home in Wall Lake. He started his musical performances in church with his four brothers; then later the quartet performed on radio shows throughout the Midwest. Andy started his solo career in 1952 and is best known for songs such as “Moon River” and “It’s the Most Wonderful Time of the Year.” In 1962 he began a successful TV variety show on NBC. The Emmy award winner also opened a theater in Branson, Missouri.

This modest two story home was built in 1890 by Williams’ great-grandfather. Andy lived there until 1935 and the house was sold to other families until 1989 when the historical society restored it to a museum. The museum is open on weekends from 2-4 p.m. from Memorial Day through Labor Day or by appointment. There is a $3.00 admission charge.
Name of Famous Person: Andy Williams

Physical Address: 102 E 1st St, Wall Lake, IA 51466

What is this person famous for?:
Singer and entertainer.

Personal Experience:
We stopped in Wall Lake while looking for Barn Quilts in the area, and found one on the grounds of Andy Williams birthplace museum. It wasn't open at the time, but fun to visit the property just the same.