D. Domingos da Silva Gonçalves - Guimarães, Portugal
D. Domingos da Silva Gonçalves foi uma figura importante na história de Guimarães.
Location: Braga, Portugal

A PESSOA
D. Domingos da Silva Gonçalves nasceu no dia 1 de Fevereiro de 1891 na freguesia de S. Paio em Guimarães. Terminou o curso de Teologia no seminário de Braga em 1911, sendo ordenado sacerdote em 1913. Em 1952 assumiu o cargo de Bispo da Guarda.
Mas a sua principal obra foi ter fundado as Oficinas de S. José na cidade de Guimarães em 1915.

A ESTÁTUA
A estátua de D. Domingos da Silva Gonçalves foi feita em bronze e é em tamanho real. Nela D. Domingos da Silva Gonçalves é representado da cintura para cima e sem braços, ele está vestido com as suas roupas de Bispo.
A estátua está colocada sobre um pedestal de pedra granitica com cerca de 1 metro de altura com a seguinte inscrição:
"Homenagem dos antidos alunos das oficinas de S. José e da Câmara Municipal"

THE PERSON
D. Domingos Gonçalves da Silva was born on February 1, 1891 in the parish of St. Paio Guimarães. He graduated in theology at the Seminary of Braga in 1911, was ordained a priest in 1913. In 1952 he assumed the post of Bishop of Guarda.
But his main work was to have founded the Workshops for S. Joseph in the city of Guimarães in 1915.

THE STATUE
The statue of D. Domingos Gonçalves da Silva was made ??in bronze and is in full size. D. It Domingos Gonçalves da Silva is represented from the waist up and without arms, he is dressed in the clothes of a bishop.
The statue is placed on a pedestal of granite with about 1 meter in height with the following inscription:
"Homage of former students of Oficinas de S. José and the Municipality"