Václav Klement and Václav Laurin - Mladá Boleslav, Czech Republic
33U E 493883 N 5585231
Monument dedicated to Václav Klement and Václav Laurin, founder of the company Laurin & Klement (now Skoda Auto) in front of ŠKODA Auto Museum in Mladá Boleslav.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The bronze monument of founders of of the company Laurin & Klement (now Skoda Auto) was dedicated in 2005 in occassion of 110th anniversary of the founding of the company. The life-size bronze statues depict Václav Laurin (1865 - 1930) and Václav Klement(1868 - 1938), who started in 1895 a production of bicycles, motorcycles and automobiles in Mladá Boleslav. The monument was made by Michal Moravec and it depicts the both men in mutual discussion. Václav Laurin with paper scroll in his hand and Václav Klement holding his hat and his coat in his left hand. The monument is located in front of main entrance into ŠKODA Auto Museum in Mladá Boleslav. On the low plinth where the statues stand there is just their names engraved.

In 1895 Václav Klement and Václav Laurin founded the small company for bike repairing and only one year later they started to produce their own bikes. At the same time they started to build the first hall at the place of the todays´car factory. In 1899 their factory produced first motor-bikes and motorcycles, since 1905 even the first cars named after both founders: Laurin&Klement Car. In 1925 the Laurin&Klement factory joined the Pilsner Škoda Concern for resisting of all competitive firms and the name of the factory has been changed: Laurin-Klement-Škoda, later only Škoda. In 1991 the Škoda Factory became member of the Concern Volkswagen Group.