Clintonville Academy - Clintonville, AL
The first school in Coffee County to teach beyond the sixth grade.
Location: Alabama, United States

The school was originally chartered as the Clintonville Male and Female Academy in what was then known as Indigo Head. The marker is locate at . The marker was placed by the Alabama Historical Association.
Marker Name: Clintonville Academy

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
January 11, 1860 Chartered as Clintonville Male and Female Academy. Building erected 1860: occupied January, 1861. The first school in Coffee County to teach beyond the sixth grade. Clintonville, for many years, was recognized as the cultural and educational center of the county. This area was first known as Indigo Head. In 1845 one of the first voting precincts was located here. Clintonville post office established June 16, 1849. Some of pioneer families were – Fleming, Brooks, Hutchison, Gunter, Sawyer, Goynes, Watson, Moates, Carmichael, Warren, Brock, Harding, Wilks, Peacock, and Helms.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1976

Marker Number: None