Charles Ilfeld Building - Las Vegas Plaza - Las Vegas, New Mexico
13S E 479403 N 3938838
Historic department store building now part of Plaza Hotel on the Las Vegas Plaza in Las Vegas, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Charles Ilfeld Building was built in two phases, the left third was built in 1882 and the remaining two thirds were built in 1890. The building was designed by architect Harold W. Kirchner in an Italianate style. The three story sandstone faced building is considered one of the finest Italianate styled buildings in the southwest. The building served as the headquarters and flagship store for the Charles Ilfeld Company, which was one of the largest mercantile companies in the southwest. The building is now incorporated into the adjacent Plaza Hotel.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Las Vegas Plaza

224 North Plaza Las Vegas, New Mexico