Es Baluard Museu d’Art Modern i Contemporani — Palma (Illes Balears), Spain
31S E 469209 N 4380138
The Museum Es Baluard exhibits an important collection of contemporary art, of Balearic artists or made by those related somehow to the Balearic Islands
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

Founded on 30 January 2004, Es Baluard Museu d’Art Modern i Contemporani de Palma exhibits an important collection of contemporary art, from painting and sculpture to drawing, photography, video and installations. These works are of Balearic artists or made by those related somehow to the Balearic Islands. In addition of showing the pieces that form the museum's permanent collection, Es Baluard celebrates temporary exhibitions.
The Fundació Es Baluard administers the museum. The foundation is formed by Govern de les Illes Balears (the Balearic Government), the Consell de Mallorca (Mallorca Council), the Ajuntament de Palma (Palma Municipal Council) and the Fundació d’Art Serra.
The Museum area is 5.027 square meters, half of them for exhibition. It is located in a privileged place, the old bastion of Sant Pere (Baluard de Sant Pere), a 16th century stronghold on Palma's bay. The modern enlargement was created by the architects Jaime and Luís García Ruiz, Ángel Sánchez-Cantalejo and Vicente Tomás.

source: Museu Es Baluard, wikipedia

Name: Es Baluard Museu d’Art Modern i Contemporani de Palma

Location:
Plaça Porta de Santa Catalina 10 Palma 07012

Phone Number: +34 971 908 200

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Tue - Sat: 10.00 am - 8.00 pm Sun: 10.00 am - 3.00 pm closed on Mondays for special opening hours and public holidays see website

Admission Fee: 6,00 € / 4,50 €

Gift Shop: yes