Temple Ewell War Memorial - St Peter's & St Paul's Church - Temple Ewell, Kent, UK.
31U E 378859 N 5668120
A War Memorial sited in the grounds of St Peter's & St Paul's Churchyard, Church Hill, Temple Ewell, Kent,CT16 3DW.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Temple Ewell village war memorial is sited within the grounds of St Peter's and St Paul's Church in Church Hill, Temple Ewell. A stone Cross on a three tier plinth, the memorial lists 24 men of the parish who fell in World War 1. The memorial was unveiled on 23rd June 1920 by the Rev. Canon White-Johnson. If another insight was needed as to the tragic losses that families up and down the country suffered, here are remembered 3 sons of Harry and Elizabeth Maxted, and 2 sons of William and Eliza Rigden.

The road up to the church is very narrow and there is little or no parking outside the church. Continue up Church Hill, past the church where you will find a small free car park to park.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 06/23/1920

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: St Peter's & St Paul's Church, Temple Ewell, Kent, UK

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: