Statue of Philo Farnsworth, Father of TV
12T E 425070 N 4514407
This Roadside America attraction is located on the fourth floor of the Utah State Capitol Building in Salt Lake City, Utah. It is a copy of statues installed in the US Capitol Building in Washington, DC and in his hometown of Beaver, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Engraved in the Black Marble pedestal for Farnsworth statue:

Philo Taylor Farnsworth

"Father of Television

UTAH

[Utah State Seal]

Engraved on the metal historical marker on the statue pedestal:

Philo Taylor Farnsworth was born August 19, 1906 in a log cabin near Beaver, Utah. At an early age, he became familiar with the various components of the telephone and the gramophone. By age 12, he had a thorough understanding of electronics. In 1922, at age 15, now living in Rigby, Idaho, he developed the concept of the electronic transmission of images, and drew mathematical diagrams to show how this could be done.

In 1927, in San Francisco, California, after having invented and developed numerous varieties of vacuum tubes, such as the image dissector which the statue is holding, he was able to transmit and receive a recognizable image.

In 1934, after demonstrating that his ideas of electronic image transmission were the first to be written down, he was issued patents regarding television methods that are still used in every television receiving set, television camera and transmitter manufactured in the United States as well as abroad.

He was issued over 160 patents regarding electronic inventions, most of which were designed for television. In addition, he also developed the first electron microscope, baby incubator and medical gastroscope. He pioneered electronic infrared surveillance scopes used in World War Two and ever since. He developed memory tubes for radar screens, air traffic control and underwater sonar devices. At the time of his death, he had developed cold cathod-ray tubes that are used in the television and computor industries, and working in cold nuclear fusion.

Philo T. Farnsworth, "The Father of Television", died March 11, 1971 in Holladay, Utah, a suburb of Salt Lake City.

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Weekday Hours: From: 8:00 AM To: 8:00 PM