The Haws Home - Provo, Utah
Pioneer cabin that is now located at the Sons of Utah Pioneers Pioneer Village.
Location: Utah, United States

This comes from an inscription on the cabin:

The Haws Home

On October 8, 1849, Gilberth and Hannah Whitcomb Haws became the parents of a new baby boy - one of the first babies to be born in Fort Utah (now Provo). They named him Gilberth Oliver Haws and called him Oliver.

Oliver married Luella Isola (Ellie) Newell on October 3, 1879, in Salt Lake City. He was 20 and she was 17. Oliver built this log cabin on the southeast corner of what is now 1230 North University Avenue.

The original home was built by cutting a log down the middle and then mounting the flat side of the log on the inside of the cabin with the rounded side facing the outside. The spaces between the logs on the outside were filled with mud and sticks, called chinking, and the inside was painted white.

Like other of the time, improvements were made as the family grew. Not long after being built (most likely within three years) the inside of the cabin was plastered. Additional space was also added. The first addition was an adobe extension, and the second was brick. From the outside of the building on the west and north wall, one can still see where the doors were cut through fo the additions. The cabin was in continued use until it was restored to its original size and moved to this site in 1953.

Type of move: Inside City

Building Status: Public