CNHS - Calixa Lavallée
19T E 331545 N 5187010
Cette plaque, en hommage à Calixa Lavallée, est située sur la rue Hamel à Québec. This plaque, in tribute to Calixa Lavallée, is located on Hamel Street, in Québec City.
Location: Québec, Canada

Le texte sur la plaque se lit comme suit:
Calixa Lavallée, fut l'un des premier musiciens canadiens à se tailler une renommée internationale. Il étudia à Montréal et à Paris et fut musicien itinérant, membre d'une fanfare militaire, maître de chorale et chef d'orchestre, professeur et compositeur, au Canada et aux États-Unis. C'est dans cette maison qu'il composa, sur demande, un hymne pour les fêtes de la Saint-Jean de 1880. Cette oeuvre, sur des paroles du juge Adolphe-Basile Routhier, s'intitulait «Ô Canada».
The text on the plaque reads as follows:
Calixa Lavallée was one of the first Canadian musicians to win an international reputation. He studied in Montréal and Paris and was, at various times, an itinerant musician, military bandsman, choral and orchestra conductor, teacher and composer in both his homeland and the United States. While resident in this house, Lavallée was asked to write an anthem for the Saint Jean-Baptiste Day celebrations of 1880. His composition, to words by Judge Adolphe-Basile Routhier, was "O Canada."
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Quebec