Michael Adam Gaar - Van's Creek Baptist Church Cemetery - Elberton, GA
17S E 335258 N 3782267
Michael Adam Gaar, born in Hebron Valley, Madison County, Virginia. He served in the Culpaper VA Militia. The cemetery is located at the old Van's Creek Baptist Church at 1733 Ruckersville Cir, Elberton, GA.

A Georgia Historic marker located at the church provides the following historical information.

Van´s Creek Baptist Church, established early in 1785 by Rev. Dozier Thornton, Revolutionary soldier and Virginian, was named for an Indian convert. David Vann, famed Chief of the Cherokees. Though the 6th Baptist church in Georgia, it is the oldest in continuous service. Rev. Thornton was its pastor for 43 years. Original members were Rev. Dozier Thornton, his wife, Lucy Elizabeth Thornton, Elizabeth Thornton, William Arnold, first Deacon and Clerk, Susan Arnold, Nathan Morgan, Elizabeth Morgan, Thomas Gilbert, John White, Milly White.

GHM 052-6 Georgia Historical Commission 1955

More information: Michael Adam Gaar