Mountain Run - Culpeper County VA
18S E 247725 N 4260836
Quick Description: A small force of Confederate soldiers clashed with a division of Union cavalry at Mountain Run during the Battle of Brandy Station of the Civil War.
Location: Virginia, United States

Long Description:
During the Civil War, following successes at the battles at Fredericksburg and Chancellorsville in Virginia, Confederate Gen. R. E. Lee moved his infantry to Culpeper in early June 1863 in preparation for an offense into Pennsylvania. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart's cavalry were stationed north of town at Brandy Station to hold the line at the Rappahannock River and screen the moves of the Confederate army. On June 9, Stuart's horse was surprised by the Union cavalry who had crossed the Rappahannock River and began several attacks in Brandy Station.*

Col. Alfred Duffie and a division of Union cavalry approached from the Germanna Plank Rd. (Rt. 3 today) and encountered a small Confederate force led by Col. William Butler as the Federals crossed Hansborough Ridge. Duffie plowed into the Confederate line forcing them back across a stream called Mountain Run which provided a natural barrier since there were almost no places for horses to cross. The Confederates also used a sawmill canal as a trench for protection as they fired hundreds of rounds into the approaching enemy. Duffie and his cavalry were finally recalled to assist the rest of the Union army at Brandy Station, but Butler and Gen. J.E.B. Stuart's trusted aide and scout, W. D. Farley who had been sent by Stuart to assist, had been able to delay Duffie long enough that they were too late and the Union army had retreated back across the Rappahannock.

The battlefield at Mountain Run is encompassed in Lenn Park on Stevensburg Rd. in Culpeper. The posted coordinates are to an interpretive marker about the Battle of Brandy Station in the Stevensburg area next to a Union flag along Mountain Run. North of this location, a Confederate flag marks the location of the ditch the Confederate riflemen used for protection which still exists. Hansborough Ridge can be seen in the distance to the southwest across Mountain Run.

Other points of interest on the battlefield include the Norman's Mill Ford where the Old Carolina Rd. crossed Mountain Run next to a sawmill and dam. Butler had posted his only cannon here and prevented the Union cavalry from using it. An interpretive marker about Norman's Mill Ford is located west of the old ford at:

• N 38° 27.258' W 077° 53.887'
A monument to Farley who was mortally wounded here and several kiosks displaying information and artifacts from the battlefield are at a small pull-off at the entrance into Lenn Park.

Please note that as of early 2012, there still appears to be future development plans for Lenn Park. See more info here. Many of the historical signs seem to be temporary, but since this area has been recognized for its historical value, particularly during the Civil War, markers of a more permanent nature most likely will be installed.

*See related waymarks: