Battlefield Amphitheater - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 306759 N 4408750
A large, and rather new amphitheater at the Gettysburg National Battlefield National Park now graces this hallowed ground.

The Gettysburg Area Recreation Department uses this amphitheater for its yearly outdoor concerts, performances and other events. There are three rows of seats with a large stage and podium. The place is surrounded by woods only broken by the occasional monument. The theater is locate along Southwest Confederate Avenue in the historic district, southwest of the center of town. Information about events can be found HERE.

There is a parking lot off of the road which comes in off of the main avenue. That access road is one way so only one way in and one way out. Be careful.

Type of Amphitheater: Contemporary Amphitheater