Nikolaus Otto - Amerang, Lk Rosenheim, Bayern, D
33T E 299144 N 5319350
Büste von Nikolaus Otto, deutscher Maschinenbauingenieur und Erfinder. --- Bust of Nikolaus Otto, a German mechanical engineer and inventor.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Die Büste befindet sich in der Eingangshalle des Museum für Deutsche Automobilgeschichte in Amerang. Wenn das Museum geschlossen ist, können die Büsten vom Fenster aus betrachtet werden. Die Koordianten sind an diesem Punkt genommen worden.

Die lebensgroße Bronze Büste befindet sich auf einem ca. 1,5m hohe Granitsäule. Auf der Säule steht geschrieben: "Nikolaus Otto 1832 1891"

"Nicolaus August Otto (* 10. Juni 1832 in Holzhausen an der Haide/Taunus; † 26. Januar 1891 in Köln) war der Erfinder des nach ihm benannten Ottomotors. Als Autodidakt absolvierte er nie ein Hochschulstudium, erhielt aber später die Ehrendoktorwürde.

Bereits 1862 begann er erste Experimente mit Viertaktmotoren, welche aber erst ab 1876 zum Einsatz kamen. 1863 baute er seine erste Gaskraftmaschine.

1864 gründete er zusammen mit dem Ingenieur Eugen Langen zunächst die erste Motorenfabrik der Welt, „N.A.Otto Cie“, dann 1872 die „Gasmotoren-Fabrik Deutz AG“, die heutige DEUTZ AG. Im Jahre 1876 gelang es Otto, finanziell unterstützt von Eugen Langen, einen Viertaktgasmotor mit verdichteter Ladung zu entwickeln, welcher aber erst durch Wilhelm Maybach die Serienreife erlangte. Dieser Motorentyp ist die Grundlage für den Bau von Verbrennungsmotoren bis zum heutigen Tag (deshalb auch immer noch der Name Ottomotor für alle Benzinmotoren mit Fremdzündung und Hubkolbenantrieb). Dieser funktionierende Gasverbrennungsmotor wurde nach dem Viertaktprinzip auf der Grundlage einer Erfindung von Etienne Lenoir entwickelt.

Auf der Pariser Weltausstellung im Jahre 1867 präsentierten sie ihre Version eines Gasmotors zum ersten Mal der Öffentlichkeit. Dabei handelte es sich um einen Flugkolbenmotor, wobei der Kolben über eine Zahnstange und nicht über einen Kurbeltrieb seine Energie weitergab. Diese neue Motorenentwicklung hatte ein Drittel des Kraftstoffverbrauchs der bis dahin bekannten Motoren. Sie wurde mit einer Goldmedaille ausgezeichnet.

Bis zur Markteinführung des Otto-Viertaktmotors im Jahre 1876 wurden schon von Otto-Langen-Motoren in Deutz und deren Lizenznehmern beinahe 5000 Flugkolbenmotoren gebaut.

1884 erfand Otto für seine Gasmotoren die elektrische Zündung. Durch diese Neuerung wurde es möglich, auch flüssige Brennstoffe alternativ zum bisher ausschließlich verwendeten Gas zu benutzen." Wikipedia (visit link)

The bust is located in the foyer of the Museum of German Automobile History in Amerang. If the museum is closed, the busts could be viewed from the window (Coordiantes are taken at this point).

The life-size bronze bust is standing on a 4,9ft. high granite column. On the column is written: "Nikolaus Otto 1832 1891"

"Nikolaus August Otto (14 June 1832, Holzhausen an der Haide, Nassau - 26 January 1891, Cologne) was the German inventor of the first internal-combustion engine to efficiently burn fuel directly in a piston chamber. Although other internal combustion engines had been invented (e.g. by Étienne Lenoir) these were not based on four separate strokes. Though the concept of four strokes had been theorised in 1861 by Alphonse Beau de Rochas, Otto was the first to make it practical.

After relocating to Cologne he quit his office job in order to construct small gas engines, starting out by seeking to improve on the existing design of Étienne Lenoir. Otto met another engineer Eugen Langen in 1864. The technically trained Langen recognized the potential of Otto's development, and one month after the meeting, founded the first engine factory in the world, NA Otto & Cie. At the 1867 Paris World Exhibition their improved engine was awarded the Grand Prize.
The Otto & Langen engine was a free piston atmospheric engine (the explosion of gas was used to create a vacuum and the power came from atmospheric pressure returning the piston). It consumed less than half the gas of the Lenoir and Hugon engines and so was a commercial success. The principle of operation was described by the Italian inventors Eugenio Barsanti and Felice Matteucci in their British Patent no 1625 of 1857, though they never produced a marketable example.
Otto later turned his attention to the 4-stroke cycle (as described in a pamphlet by Alphonse Beau de Rochas in 1862). It is this engine (the Otto Silent Engine), and not the Otto & Langen engine, to which the Otto cycle refers. This was the first commercially successful engine to use in-cylinder compression (as patented by William Barnett in 1838).

The Otto engine was designed as a stationary engine and in the action of the engine, the stroke is an upward or downward movement of a piston in a cylinder. Used later in an adapted form as an automobile engine, four strokes are involved: (1) downward intake stroke—coal-gas and air enter the piston chamber, (2) upward compression stroke—the piston compresses the mixture, (3) downward power stroke—ignites the fuel mixture by electric spark, and (4) upward exhaust stroke—releases exhaust gas from the piston chamber. Otto only sold his engine as a stationary motor." Wikipedia (visit link)