A Postcard From Home, Carthage, OH
This welcoming mural depicts much of Carthage history.
Location: Ohio, United States

This mural is located on Marble Alley, visible from Vine Street and Seymour Avenue. It is a welcoming sight depicting much of the history of Carthage, including its historic flagpole. It is located next to the United Dairy Farmers, located on the side of the Valley Drive Thru. The nearby plaque gives credits to the artists and commercial sponsors.

From left to right, the capital letters of CARTHAGE are presented, forming a collage of pages from its history. From the C are a strolling family, and bicycling child rolling down a path onto the foreground floral pasture. The A shows a forested waterside clearing with the peoples native to the area. The R shows a swimming pool with child and a diving board The T is centered with the Flagpole of Carthage: Cincinnati's smallest historic landmark. In its sky are six faces of Carthage's soldier/defenders. The H shows the Seymour Avenue overpass above I-75. The next A shows a firehouse, engine, and fire fighters. The G shows park and recreational amusements: from tents and pavilions to paths and a ferris wheel. The final E shows the many train lines, at a crossing, a bridge, and a railway. Along the bottom is a depiction of the outstretched town in miniature. Before it stands the words "Explore, Discover, and Grow." Over the top of the mural are a sky of sunrays and power lines radiating out from the center. Two worded ribbons stand above, with an oval map between them. The map shows its position between I-75 and I-71, above the 562 lateral and the 126 highway, right down route 4. Centered in the map is a heart representing Carthage, while around the map reads "In the Heart of Hamilton County." The left ribbon reads in English "Welcome To All," and the right reads likewise in Spanish, "Bienvenidos a Todos."
City: Carthage, Cincinnati, OH

Location Name: Valley Drive Thru, Carthage