Felix Wankel - Amerang, Lk Rosenheim, Bayern, D
33T E 299144 N 5319350
Büste von Felix Wankel, deutscher Maschinenbauingenieur und Erfinder. --- Bust of Felix Wankel a German mechanical engineer and inventor.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Die Büste befindet sich in der Eingangshalle des Museum für Deutsche Automobilgeschichte in Amerang. Wenn das Museum geschlossen ist, können die Büsten vom Fenster aus betrachtet werden. Die Koordianten sind an diesem Punkt genommen worden.

Die lebensgroße Bronze Büste befindet sich auf einem ca. 1,5m hohe Granitsäule. Auf der Säule steht geschrieben: "Felix Wankel 1902 1988"

"Felix Heinrich Wankel (* 13. August 1902 in Lahr; † 9. Oktober 1988 in Heidelberg) war ein deutscher Maschinenbauingenieur und Erfinder des nach ihm benannten Wankelmotors." Wikipedia (visit link)

The bust is located in the foyer of the Museum of German Automobile History in Amerang. If the museum is closed, the busts could be viewed from the window (Coordiantes are taken at this point).

The life-size bronze bust is standing on a 4,9ft. high granite column. On the column is written: "Felix Wankel 1902 1988"

"Felix Heinrich Wankel (August 13, 1902, Lahr, Baden – October 9, 1988) was a German mechanical engineer and inventor after whom the Wankel engine was named. He is the only twentieth century engineer to have designed an internal combustion engine which went into production." (visit link)